Umrah cost calculator with a full line by line PKR budget

How the calculator works

The calculator builds one trip total from eight visible lines: flights, visa and processing, the Makkah hotel, the Madinah hotel, ground transport, food for adults, food for children, and extras. Change any price and the total rebuilds itself in front of you. Nothing hides inside a single package figure.

Two charging habits decide whether a total makes sense, and the calculator keeps them separate. Flights, visa, and food charge per person, so those lines grow with every traveler you add. Hotels charge per room per night, so a couple in one room pays the hotel line once, however the agent words the quote. Transport sits as one group total, because families hire vehicles and transfers for the party, not per seat.

Food days default to your total nights across both cities, and you can override that count where a package includes meals or relatives host part of the stay. The per person figure at the bottom divides the group total by the number of travelers, which is the number a family actually compares when two households plan to travel together.

Three sample budgets, line by line

The table below freezes three trip shapes at the prices shown, a solo economy trip, a couple on the standard defaults, and a family of four, so a reader can see exactly which lines build each total.

Cost line (PKR)Solo economy, 9 nightsCouple, 12 nightsFamily of four, 14 nights
Flights120,000290,000510,000
Visa and processing58,000116,000232,000
Makkah hotel (per room)45,000126,000176,000
Madinah hotel (per room)32,00075,000108,000
Ground transport (group)25,00045,00060,000
Food36,000144,000252,000
Extras000
Total316,000796,0001,338,000
Per person316,000398,000334,500

Read the family column against the couple column. The family pays more in total and less per person, because the room and transport lines spread across four travelers while flights and visas refuse to spread at all.

Where the money goes

The table below converts the same three budgets into percentage shares, rounded, so a reader can see which lines carry the weight of a trip before she negotiates any of them.

Share of totalSolo economyCoupleFamily of four
Flights38.0%36.4%38.1%
Visa and processing18.4%14.6%17.3%
Hotels, both cities24.4%25.3%21.2%
Ground transport7.9%5.7%4.5%
Food11.4%18.1%18.8%

The chart below draws the three budgets as one bar per cost line, in PKR, from the sample table above. Flights dominate every shape of trip, and hotels take second place in each one.

Nusuk, the official platform of the Saudi Ministry of Hajj and Umrah, handles Umrah permits and services through official channels, and Umrah runs across the year outside the Hajj season. That open calendar is why the month you pick moves hotel and flight prices so hard, and why a calculator earns its keep: the same lines, priced in a quiet month and in Ramadan, produce two very different trips.

What changes the total most

Nights. Flights and visa are fixed per trip, and hotel and food lines grow with every night you add. Extending a trip from 12 nights to 15 raises the couple's sample total by the three extra room nights in each city plus three days of food, not by a quarter of the whole price.

Distance from the Haram. Hotel rates step down in bands as walking distance grows, in both cities. A nearer room costs more per night and returns the difference in saved transport, saved time, and knees that still work at the end of the trip.

Group size. Rooms and vehicles divide, and flights and visas do not. A group of six sharing two rooms and one vehicle pays strikingly less per person than three couples traveling apart on the same dates.

Season. Ramadan lifts hotel lines hardest, school holidays lift flights, and the quiet weeks after Hajj season soften both. The Haramain High Speed Railway also changes the transport line for many families, because the intercity leg moves from a hired coach to a train ticket.

Common mistakes in Umrah budgeting

Comparing package totals directly. Two totals can differ by a lakh because one hides food and the other hides distance. Compare lines, not totals, and make every agent price the same eight lines on the same dates.

Budgeting zero for extras. Laundry, a Saudi SIM, ziyarat transport, and gifts on the return leg arrive on every real trip. The extras field exists because my family's first budget carried a zero there, and the receipts disagreed.

Treating the hotel line as per person. A room costs the same for one pilgrim or three, and quotes that quietly multiply the room rate by heads inflate the total before the conversation starts.

Forgetting the cash buffer. Prices move between the plan and the payment. Carry a margin in cash for the lines that shift, and treat an unspent buffer as a good outcome, not a failed plan.

The estimates rule, stated plainly

Every price in this calculator is an editable estimate for planning. No figure here is an official fare, an official fee, a hotel rate card, or a quote from any operator, and no figure here promises what your trip will cost. Defaults carry the level my family last reviewed for a standard trip, and live prices move with season, availability, and the exchange of the week. Confirm your actual prices with the airline, the hotel, and a licensed Umrah operator before you pay anyone, and run official steps such as permits through the official Nusuk platform.

Why I built this calculator

When my parents decided to perform Umrah, three agents gave my family three totals, and the three numbers differed by more than a lakh of rupees. None of the three men would break his number into lines. Each one asked for trust at exactly the point where he refused to show his arithmetic.

I built a spreadsheet on my kitchen table and made each agent price the same lines: the same dates, the same cities, the same room standard. Two of the three totals quietly fell. Nothing about the trips had changed; only the hiding places had closed. This calculator is that kitchen table spreadsheet, published, so any family can lay the same eight lines in front of any quote and ask the same questions I asked. That evening taught me the rule I still plan by, and I check every quote against it twice: a total that opens into lines is the only total worth trusting.

The guides below open each line of the budget in turn: the distance bands behind hotel prices, the nights argument every family has, the receipts my first budget missed, and the group math that makes the tenth pilgrim the cheapest guest.

Guides and budget cases

Questions people ask about this page

Does the visa fee in this calculator include insurance and processing?

The visa line is a single editable estimate that bundles the visa with the processing charges families usually pay per person. Bundles differ by channel and season, so confirm the current official requirements on Nusuk and ask your operator to state what the fee covers before you pay.

Why do two agents quote different totals for the same dates?

Agents hide different lines inside the same headline number. One quote may carry a nearer hotel and no food, and the other a farther hotel with transfers included. Price both quotes against the same line items in this calculator and the difference usually explains itself.

How much cash should a pilgrim carry beyond the package?

Carry enough for the lines packages rarely cover: local transport beyond the transfers, laundry, a Saudi SIM, gifts, and a food margin above the estimate. Many families add 10 to 15 percent of the trip total as a cash buffer and bring most of it home unspent.

Does the child price really differ from the adult price?

Yes, on the flight line, where child fares usually run below adult fares, and the visa line usually stays the same per person. Hotels charge per room rather than per person, so a child's cost falls mainly on flights, visa, and food.

When is the cheapest window to travel for Umrah?

Prices usually soften in the quieter months outside Ramadan, the school holidays, and the weeks right after Hajj season. The calculator cannot date a fare, so use the quieter windows as a starting point and confirm live prices with the airline and a licensed operator.

Facts, checked against trusted sources

Guides and worked examples for this tool

Distance is the real currency: hotel prices near the Haram

Two Makkah hotels at Rs 15,000 a night sat a twelve minute walk apart. The distance bands I now use to price hotel quotes in Makkah and Madinah, with estimates.

Five nights or fifteen: how trip length bends the per day cost

A couple's Umrah per day cost falls from Rs 119,000 on 5 nights to Rs 50,190 on 21 nights. The fixed and daily lines behind the curve, with worked totals.

Group math: how the per person price falls from two pilgrims to ten

Per person Umrah cost at 1, 2, 4, 6 and 10 pilgrims, worked on one family sheet: Rs 521,000 down to Rs 341,300, and the two cost lines that refuse to fall.

Ramadan prices: why the holiest month costs the most

The same 12 night Umrah cost Rs 796,000 in an ordinary month and Rs 1,033,000 in Ramadan. This is the line by line account of which prices moved and which ones held.

One man, one bag: solo budget Umrah vs the package, line by line

A solo self-arranged Umrah came to Rs 316,000 against Rs 270,000 for the cheapest package. The two lines where a lone pilgrim loses the group discount, priced.

The costs nobody quoted us: my first-trip miss list

Five cost lines appeared only after my parents came home: Rs 76,500 in total. The receipt audit, and the extras line your Umrah budget needs on day one.

Three agents, three totals: the kitchen table spreadsheet

Three agents quoted Rs 892,000, Rs 779,000 and Rs 845,000 for the same Umrah trip. On one line by line sheet, all three totals became Rs 796,000. Here is the sheet.

Traveling with elderly parents: where spending more saves the trip

For my parents' Umrah I paid more on four lines and less on the rest. The upgrades added Rs 186,000 to the trip, and the best one, wheelchair help, cost nothing.

When you book changes what you pay: flight and hotel timing windows

I logged one fare and two hotel rates every week for ten weeks. The dip came in week six, booking there saved Rs 58,000, and the method is repeatable.

Ziyarat days without budget surprises

Private car, taxi or shared coach for the Madinah and Makkah ziyarat circuits, priced as bands: the same three mornings cost Rs 16,000, Rs 30,000 or Rs 40,000.